the swim pictures swimming pictures of NCAA and college swimming

 

 

 

2011 ACC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships

 

If you would like to be alerted when Galleries are posted online you can visit or subscribe to our Twitter account at http://twitter.com/TheSwimPictures

 

                                           

Wednesday Finals

Finals Galleries

Wednesday Finals

 

Thursday Finals

 

Friday Finals

 

Saturday Finals

 

Senior Recognition

 

Prelims Galleries

Thursday Prelims

 

Friday Prelims

 

Saturday Prelims

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Clemson wins the 200 medley relay at the 2011 ACC Mens Swimming and Diving Championships

 

The Clemson 200 Medley relay team of Chris Dart, Mark Schindler, Seth Broster and Eric Bruck upset the competition on opening night of the 2011 ACC men's Swimming and Diving Championships winning gold in 1:26.34. 

        
 Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:26.00  2/25/2009 Georgia Institute of Technolog
                          I Ayzenshtok, M Malul, S Lynch, M Sousa
   Conference: # 1:25.99  3/27/2009 Virginia
                          E. Olesen, R. Hurley, L. Robertson, S. Robison
         Pool: % 1:23.88  1/1/2006  Arizona:  Subirats, Rollins, F
                          erns, Burnett
                 1:25.66  A
                 1:29.94  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 CLEM                          1:29.82    1:26.34 B       40  
     1) Dart, Chris JR                2) r:+0.27 Schindler, Mark JR   
     3) r:+0.26 Broster, Seth JR      4) r:+0.38 Bruck, Eric SO       
    r:+0.57  21.94        46.20 (24.26)
        1:07.12 (20.92)     1:26.34 (19.22)
  2 UNC                           1:29.09    1:26.50 B       34  
     1) Hafkin, Josh SR               2) r:+0.15 Pryor, Vinny SR      
     3) r:+0.26 Wyher, Tommy SR       4) r:+0.21 Cebertowicz, Steve JR
    r:+0.59  22.47        46.95 (24.48)
        1:07.43 (20.48)     1:26.50 (19.07)
  3 UVA                           1:29.29    1:27.48 B       32  
     1) Murfee, Jack FR               2) r:+0.16 Grey, Taylor FR      
     3) r:+0.29 Geissinger, Peter JR  4) r:+0.10 Barrett, Tom         
    r:+0.60  22.01        47.01 (25.00)
        1:08.04 (21.03)     1:27.48 (19.44)
  4 Virginia Tech                 1:29.68    1:27.67 B       30  
     1) Higgins, Charlie JR           2) r:+0.24 Cook, Nevin JR       
     3) r:+0.24 Mahon, Greg SO        4) r:+0.36 Ulatowski, Rich SR   
    r:+0.58  22.27        46.99 (24.72)
        1:08.16 (21.17)     1:27.67 (19.51)
  5 Duke                          1:31.00    1:27.78 B       28  
     1) Booth, Spencer SR             2) r:+0.05 Durazo, Bryan SR     
     3) r:+0.17 Garvy, Nick SR        4) r:+0.05 Hwang, Ben SO        
    r:+0.67  22.86        47.85 (24.99)
        1:08.61 (20.76)     1:27.78 (19.17)
  6 Florida St.                   1:28.98    1:27.86 B       26  
     1) Morrison, Brad SO             2) r:+0.18 Holderness, Rob SR   
     3) r:+0.28 Shead, Matt SR        4) r:+0.11 Weber, Mark SO       
    r:+0.61  23.22        47.45 (24.23)
        1:08.71 (21.26)     1:27.86 (19.15)
  7 Georgia Tech                  1:31.03    1:28.46 B       24  
     1) Hatchett, Bo                  2) r:+0.08 Vaughan, Matthew     
     3) r:+0.19 Lynch, Sully          4) r:+0.20 Robberson, Garrett   
    r:+0.58  23.18        47.94 (24.76)
        1:08.99 (21.05)     1:28.46 (19.47)
  8 NC State                      1:31.55    1:29.30 B       22  
     1) Kopas, Ivan SO                2) r:+0.17 Forsythe, Dan SR     
     3) r:+0.36 Miesfeld, Barrett FR  4) r:+0.09 Martin, Joe JR       
    r:+0.60  23.44        48.09 (24.65)
        1:09.37 (21.28)     1:29.30 (19.93)
  9 Maryland                      1:33.38    1:29.75 B       18  
     1) Meserole, Matt FR             2) r:+0.28 Winters, Jeff SO     
     3) r:+0.21 Dent, Roger SR        4) r:+0.39 Challacombe, Mhell SR
    r:+0.60  22.94        48.24 (25.30)
        1:10.22 (21.98)     1:29.75 (19.53)
 10 Boston College                1:34.11    1:36.21         14  
     1) Stickney, Connor SO           2) r:+0.52 Donnarumma, Daniel SR
     3) r:+0.36 Beaulieu-Jonesrett SR 4) r:+0.35 Perez, Juan JR       
    r:+0.66  24.38        51.87 (27.49)
        1:14.93 (23.06)     1:36.21 (21.28)
 
 

800 Freestyle Relay

University of Virginia wins the 800 free relay at the 2011 ACC Mens Swimming and Diving championship

 

The University of Virginia continued their dominance in the 800 free relay at the 2011 ACC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships on opening night.   The team of Matt McLean, Taylor Smith, David Karasek and Scot Robison post an NCAA "A" qualifying time in winning the event.  Their winning time of 6:16.75 is the second fastest in the NCAA this year.

 
 Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 6:15.02  2/25/2009 University of Virginia
                          J Azar, D Karasek, D Robison, M McLean
   Conference: # 6:15.02  2/25/2009 University of Virginia
                          J Azar. D Karasek, D Robinson, M McLean
         Pool: % 6:12.43  1/1/2007  Club Wolverine:  Phelps, Vande
                          rkaay, Tarwater, DeJong
                 6:23.26  A
                 6:42.42  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 UVA                           6:26.68    6:16.75 A       40  
     1) McLean, Matt SR               2) r:+0.26 Smith, Taylor SR     
     3) r:+0.43 Karasek, David JR     4) r:+0.52 Robison, Scot SR     
    r:+0.77  22.05        45.73 (45.73)
      1:09.53 (1:09.53)   1:34.01 (1:34.01)
        1:55.57 (21.56)     2:19.71 (45.70)
      2:44.60 (1:10.59)   3:09.39 (1:35.38)
        3:31.25 (21.86)     3:54.96 (45.57)
      4:19.08 (1:09.69)   4:43.59 (1:34.20)
        5:04.87 (21.28)     5:28.44 (44.85)
      5:52.44 (1:08.85)   6:16.75 (1:33.16)
  2 UNC                           6:34.75    6:24.07 B       34  
     1) Reed, Evan JR                 2) r:+0.31 Luchsinger, Tom SO   
     3) r:+0.36 Stilley, JT FR        4) r:+0.19 Harris, Tyler SR     
    r:+0.72  22.14        46.28 (46.28)
      1:10.91 (1:10.91)   1:36.48 (1:36.48)
        1:58.15 (21.67)     2:22.06 (45.58)
      2:46.99 (1:10.51)   3:12.64 (1:36.16)
        3:34.30 (21.66)     3:58.16 (45.52)
      4:22.85 (1:10.21)   4:48.09 (1:35.45)
        5:10.01 (21.92)     5:34.08 (45.99)
      5:59.01 (1:10.92)   6:24.07 (1:35.98)
  3 CLEM                          6:45.88    6:30.37 B       32  
     1) Gordon, David SR              2) r:+0.11 Reinke, Chris JR     
     3) r:+0.42 Gerotto, Lucas FR     4) r:+0.21 Dart, Chris JR       
    r:+0.78  22.61        46.91 (46.91)
      1:11.96 (1:11.96)   1:37.48 (1:37.48)
        1:59.19 (21.71)     2:23.73 (46.25)
      2:48.76 (1:11.28)   3:14.64 (1:37.16)
        3:37.02 (22.38)     4:01.76 (47.12)
      4:27.48 (1:12.84)   4:53.39 (1:38.75)
        5:14.35 (20.96)     5:38.75 (45.36)
      6:04.37 (1:10.98)   6:30.37 (1:36.98)
  4 Florida St.                   6:36.62    6:30.73 B       30  
     1) Hayes, Robby SR               2) r:+0.16 Taylor, Matthew FR   
     3) r:+0.21 Pendleton, Stephen SR 4) r:+0.18 Rowe, Ian SR         
    r:+0.66  22.16        46.14 (46.14)
      1:11.15 (1:11.15)   1:36.52 (1:36.52)
        1:58.46 (21.94)     2:23.28 (46.76)
      2:48.98 (1:12.46)   3:15.27 (1:38.75)
        3:37.14 (21.87)     4:01.66 (46.39)
      4:27.27 (1:12.00)   4:53.31 (1:38.04)
        5:15.65 (22.34)     5:40.09 (46.78)
      6:05.15 (1:11.84)   6:30.73 (1:37.42)
  5 NC State                      6:42.07    6:32.11 B       28  
     1) Kingston, Brandon SO          2) r:+0.37 Brown, Gaites JR     
     3) r:+0.10 Thomas, Matt FR       4) r:+0.12 Boffa, Jonathan FR   
    r:+0.72  22.85        47.42 (47.42)
      1:12.58 (1:12.58)   1:38.28 (1:38.28)
        2:00.56 (22.28)     2:25.48 (47.20)
      2:51.25 (1:12.97)   3:17.21 (1:38.93)
        3:40.00 (22.79)     4:04.93 (47.72)
      4:30.05 (1:12.84)   4:54.78 (1:37.57)
        5:17.00 (22.22)     5:41.46 (46.68)
      6:06.47 (1:11.69)   6:32.11 (1:37.33)
  6 Georgia Tech                  6:45.04    6:32.99 B       26  
     1) Wagner, Travis                2) r:+0.28 Tang, Matt           
     3) r:+0.24 Chiu, Eric            4) r:+0.27 Tillman, Zach        
    r:+0.73  22.20        46.31 (46.31)
      1:11.02 (1:11.02)   1:36.41 (1:36.41)
        1:59.09 (22.68)     2:24.06 (47.65)
      2:49.54 (1:13.13)   3:15.60 (1:39.19)
        3:37.56 (21.96)     4:02.36 (46.76)
      4:27.98 (1:12.38)   4:54.41 (1:38.81)
        5:16.94 (22.53)     5:41.53 (47.12)
      6:06.92 (1:12.51)   6:32.99 (1:38.58)
  7 Virginia Tech                 6:41.34    6:33.70 B       24  
     1) McGinnis, Zach SO             2) r:+0.21 Tremols, Nick FR     
     3) r:+0.19 Trabuchi-Downelake JR 4) r:+0.35 Baumler, Matt JR     
    r:+0.78  22.68        47.43 (47.43)
      1:13.26 (1:13.26)   1:39.41 (1:39.41)
        2:02.12 (22.71)     2:26.95 (47.54)
      2:51.74 (1:12.33)   3:16.58 (1:37.17)
        3:38.94 (22.36)     4:03.92 (47.34)
      4:29.19 (1:12.61)   4:54.52 (1:37.94)
        5:16.36 (21.84)     5:41.23 (46.71)
      6:07.18 (1:12.66)   6:33.70 (1:39.18)
  8 Maryland                      6:42.82    6:33.90 B       22  
     1) Hauser, John FR               2) r:+0.36 Challacombe, Mhell SR
     3) r:+0.21 Relihan, Andrew JR    4) r:+0.31 Dillon, Brad FR      
    r:+0.72  22.37        46.93 (46.93)
      1:12.19 (1:12.19)   1:38.07 (1:38.07)
        2:00.28 (22.21)     2:25.09 (47.02)
      2:50.53 (1:12.46)   3:16.30 (1:38.23)
        3:37.82 (21.52)     4:01.94 (45.64)
      4:26.96 (1:10.66)   4:52.93 (1:36.63)
        5:15.29 (22.36)     5:40.76 (47.83)
      6:07.68 (1:14.75)   6:33.90 (1:40.97)
  9 Duke                          6:49.31    6:36.24 B       18  
     1) Den Hartog, Pieter JR         2) r:+0.07 Minturn, Ted SO      
     3) r:+0.13 Roux, Hunter JR       4) r:+0.18 Osterland, Andy SR   
             22.17        46.98 (46.98)
      1:12.60 (1:12.60)   1:38.70 (1:38.70)
        2:00.80 (22.10)     2:25.58 (46.88)
      2:51.28 (1:12.58)   3:17.90 (1:39.20)
        3:39.92 (22.02)     4:04.34 (46.44)
      4:29.83 (1:11.93)   4:56.03 (1:38.13)
        5:18.77 (22.74)     5:44.10 (48.07)
      6:09.92 (1:13.89)   6:36.24 (1:40.21)
 10 Boston College                7:02.91    7:05.51         14  
     1) Beaulieu-Jones, Brett SR      2) r:+0.45 Timmerman, Edward SO 
     3) r:+0.45 Perez, Juan JR        4) r:+0.27 MacKay, James JR     
    r:+0.79  24.27        50.42 (50.42)
      1:17.78 (1:17.78)   1:46.08 (1:46.08)
        2:09.42 (23.34)     2:35.54 (49.46)
      3:02.16 (1:16.08)   3:29.62 (1:43.54)
        3:53.95 (24.33)     4:21.31 (51.69)
      4:49.24 (1:19.62)   5:17.87 (1:48.25)
        5:42.30 (24.43)     6:09.47 (51.60)
      6:37.55 (1:19.68)   7:05.51 (1:47.64)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 2                       
 
  1. University of Virginia             72   1. Clemson University                 72
  3. University of North Carolina       68   4. Florida State University           56
  5. Virginia Tech                      54   6. North Carolina State               50
  6. Georgia Institute of Technolog     50   8. Duke University                    46
  9. Maryland, University of, Colle     40  10. Boston College                     28
 
 

Thursday Finals

 

500 Freestyle

Matt McLean of UVA wins 500 free

 

Virginia Senior Matt McLean won the 500 free for the fourth consecutive ACC Championship meet taking the prize in 4:13.53.  McLean's time is the second fastest in the NCAA this year.

 Event 3  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 4:10.00  2/26/2009 Matt McLean, Virginia
   Conference: # 4:10.00  2/26/2009 Matt McLean, Virginia
         Pool: % 4:08.60  1/1/2008  Peter Vanderkaay
                 4:15.68  A
                 4:28.46  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McLean, Matt     SR UVA               4:18.82    4:13.53 A       20  
    r:+0.73  22.60        47.50 (24.90)
        1:12.78 (25.28)     1:38.33 (25.55)
        2:04.09 (25.76)     2:29.94 (25.85)
        2:56.05 (26.11)     3:22.27 (26.22)
        3:48.44 (26.17)     4:13.53 (25.09)
  2 Smith, Taylor    SR UVA               4:22.34    4:19.30 B       17  
    r:+0.80  23.05        48.07 (25.02)
        1:13.91 (25.84)     1:40.12 (26.21)
        2:06.45 (26.33)     2:33.06 (26.61)
        2:59.77 (26.71)     3:26.51 (26.74)
        3:53.27 (26.76)     4:19.30 (26.03)
  3 Daniec, Jon      FR UVA               4:20.89    4:19.35 B       16  
    r:+0.91  23.46        48.93 (25.47)
        1:14.82 (25.89)     1:40.98 (26.16)
        2:07.10 (26.12)     2:33.59 (26.49)
        3:00.14 (26.55)     3:26.94 (26.80)
        3:53.62 (26.68)     4:19.35 (25.73)
  4 Phillips, Bradl  FR UVA               4:22.26    4:19.85 B       15  
  5 Stilley, JT      FR UNC               4:22.47    4:22.81 B       14  
  6 Snawerdt, John   SR UVA               4:21.85    4:23.42 B       13  
  7 Rowe, Ian        SR Florida St.       4:22.08    4:23.89 B       12  
  8 Karasek, David   JR UVA               4:22.20    4:27.29 B       11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ceddia, Patrick  FR UNC               4:26.13    4:24.29 B        9  
 10 Gordon, David    SR CLEM              4:25.06    4:24.61 B        7  
 11 Singley, Wil     JR UNC               4:23.47    4:26.62 B        6  
 12 Trabuchi-Downey  JR Virginia Tech     4:27.76    4:26.66 B        5  
 13 Harmon, Alex     SO Duke              4:27.15    4:26.74 B        4  
 14 Kinderwater, Jo  SR UNC               4:23.47    4:26.82 B        3  
 15 Lutterbein, Ale  SO Virginia Tech     4:28.26    4:28.52          2  
 16 Tillman, Zach       Georgia Tech      4:28.67    4:28.55          1  
 
 

200 Individual Medley

Tyler Harris of UNC wins 200 IM at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championsihps

 

Tyler Harris of UNC wins the 200 IM in 1:44.99.


 Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:43.34  2/26/2009 Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech
   Conference: # 1:42.79  3/26/2009 Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech
         Pool: % 1:40.08  1/1/2006  Ryan Lochte
                 1:44.13  A
                 1:49.33  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Harris, Tyler    SR UNC               1:46.20    1:44.99 B       20  
    r:+0.71  23.24        49.73 (26.49)
        1:19.52 (29.79)     1:44.99 (25.47)
  2 Houser, Matt     SO UVA               1:46.23    1:45.26 B       17  
    r:+0.67  22.80        48.95 (26.15)
        1:20.02 (31.07)     1:45.26 (25.24)
  3 Hayes, Robby     SR Florida St.       1:46.07    1:45.81 B       16  
    r:+0.65  22.70        49.41 (26.71)
        1:19.88 (30.47)     1:45.81 (25.93)
  4 Mahon, Greg      SO Virginia Tech     1:46.53    1:46.34 B       15  
    r:+0.69  22.89        49.25 (26.36)
        1:19.85 (30.60)     1:46.34 (26.49)
  5 Dart, Chris      JR CLEM              1:47.21    1:46.79 B       14  
    r:+0.69  23.11        48.90 (25.79)
        1:20.63 (31.73)     1:46.79 (26.16)
  6 Luchsinger, Tom  SO UNC               1:47.77    1:46.88 B       13  
    r:+0.72  22.44        48.81 (26.37)
        1:21.20 (32.39)     1:46.88 (25.68)
  7 Grey, Taylor     FR UVA               1:47.96    1:47.39 B       12  
    r:+0.74  24.03        51.21 (27.18)
        1:21.37 (30.16)     1:47.39 (26.02)
  8 Holderness, Rob  SR Florida St.       1:47.78    1:47.97 B       11  
    r:+0.72  24.16        53.70 (29.54)
        1:22.92 (29.22)     1:47.97 (25.05)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Relihan, Andrew  JR Maryland          1:48.29    1:47.51 B        9  
    r:+0.74  23.99        50.61 (26.62)
        1:21.56 (30.95)     1:47.51 (25.95)
 10 Hayes, Tim       SR UVA               1:48.24    1:48.48 B        7  
    r:+0.62  22.99        50.61 (27.62)
        1:21.80 (31.19)     1:48.48 (26.68)
 11 Bridier, Colin   JR UNC               1:49.11    1:49.01 B        6  
    r:+0.72  23.57        51.65 (28.08)
        1:22.53 (30.88)     1:49.01 (26.48)
 12 Gasparini, Stev  FR CLEM              1:49.22    1:49.03 B        5  
    r:+0.69  23.70        50.96 (27.26)
        1:22.35 (31.39)     1:49.03 (26.68)
 13 Tremols, Nick    FR Virginia Tech     1:49.71    1:49.06 B        4  
    r:+0.79  23.07        51.47 (28.40)
        1:23.44 (31.97)     1:49.06 (25.62)
 14 Lagerqvist, Ant     Georgia Tech      1:48.24    1:49.21 B        3  
    r:+0.92  23.41        52.63 (29.22)
        1:22.87 (30.24)     1:49.21 (26.34)
 15 Casey, Tom       SO UVA               1:48.20    1:49.31 B        2  
    r:+0.74  22.99        50.67 (27.68)
        1:22.02 (31.35)     1:49.31 (27.29)
 16 Bishop, Ian      FR NC State          1:49.90    1:50.39          1  
    r:+0.77  24.06        52.93 (28.87)
        1:23.81 (30.88)     1:50.39 (26.58)
 
 

50 Freestyle

Eric Bruck of Clemson wins 50 free at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Clemson sophomore Eric Bruck takes the 50 free in 19.56.  It is the ninth fastest time in the NCAA so far this year.

 Event 5  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 19.07  2/22/2006 Cullen Jones, NC State
   Conference: # 19.07  2/22/2006 Cullen Jones, NC State
         Pool: % 18.95  1/1/2007  Matt Grevers
                 19.35  A
                 20.31  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bruck, Eric      SO CLEM                19.71      19.56 B       20  
         r:+0.71                       
  2 Geissinger, Pet  JR UVA                 19.95      19.71 B       17  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 Robison, Scot    SR UVA                 19.69      19.72 B       16  
         r:+0.72                       
  4 Hwang, Ben       SO Duke                19.84      19.78 B       15  
         r:+0.66                       
  5 Cebertowicz, St  JR UNC                 19.75      19.85 B       14  
         r:+0.71                       
  6 Lynch, Sully        Georgia Tech        19.76      19.86 B       13  
         r:+0.65                       
  7 Garvy, Nick      SR Duke                19.68      19.95 B       12  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 Weber, Mark      SO Florida St.         19.94      19.96 B       11  
         r:+0.73                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Challacombe, Mi  SR Maryland            20.16      20.02 B        9  
         r:+0.67                       
 10 Robberson, Garr     Georgia Tech        20.24      20.11 B        7  
         r:+0.66                       
 11 Ulatowski, Rich  SR Virginia Tech       20.15      20.16 B        5.5
         r:+0.74                       
 11 Bailey, Trice    SO Florida St.         20.28      20.16 B        5.5
         r:+0.66                       
 13 Barrett, Tom        UVA                 20.11      20.22 B        4  
         r:+0.73                       
 14 Reinke, Chris    JR CLEM                20.15      20.29 B        3  
         r:+0.68                       
 15 Reed, Evan       JR UNC                 20.19      20.32          2  
         r:+0.68                       
 16 Broster, Seth    JR CLEM                20.28      20.33          1  
         r:+0.64                       
 
 

200 Freestyle Relay

Duke wins the 200 free relay at the 2011 ACC Swimming Championships

 

The Duke team of Ben Hwang, Spencer Booth, Ben Tuben and Nick Garvy won the 200 free relay in 1:18.52.

 Event 7  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:17.84  2/26/2009 Georgia Institute of Technolog
                          M Sousa, N Plummer, N Copeland, G Robberson
   Conference: # 1:17.84  2/26/2009 Georgia Institute of Technolog
                          M Sousa, N Plummer, N Copeland, G Robberson
         Pool: % 1:16.15  1/1/2006  Auburn:  Cielo, Targett, Lundq
                          uist, Bovell
                 1:17.69  A
                 1:21.57  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Duke                          1:20.38    1:18.52 B       40  
     1) Hwang, Ben SO                 2) r:+0.07 Booth, Spencer SR    
     3) r:+0.18 Tuben, Ben JR         4) r:+0.11 Garvy, Nick SR       
    r:+0.68  19.82        39.53 (19.71)
          59.26 (19.73)     1:18.52 (19.26)
  2 UVA                           1:21.30    1:18.66 B       34  
     1) Robison, Scot SR              2) r:+0.22 Geissinger, Peter JR 
     3) r:+0.15 Barrett, Tom          4) r:+0.26 Houser, Matt SO      
    r:+0.72  19.73        38.94 (19.21)
          58.50 (19.56)     1:18.66 (20.16)
  3 CLEM                          1:22.27    1:18.90 B       32  
     1) Bruck, Eric SO                2) r:+0.13 Reinke, Chris JR     
     3) r:+0.17 Broster, Seth JR      4) r:+0.12 Dart, Chris JR       
    r:+0.73  20.12        39.55 (19.43)
          59.40 (19.85)     1:18.90 (19.50)
  4 Florida St.                   1:18.87    1:18.93 B       30  
     1) Hayes, Robby SR               2) r:+0.18 Weber, Mark SO       
     3) r:+0.14 Bailey, Trice SO      4) r:+0.22 Shead, Matt SR       
    r:+0.67  20.10        39.57 (19.47)
          59.32 (19.75)     1:18.93 (19.61)
  5 UNC                           1:19.62    1:19.16 B       28  
     1) Cebertowicz, Steve JR         2) r:+0.25 Wyher, Tommy SR      
     3) r:+0.03 Park, Brock JR        4) r:+0.11 Reed, Evan JR        
    r:+0.71  19.79        39.55 (19.76)
          59.39 (19.84)     1:19.16 (19.77)
  6 Virginia Tech                 1:21.91    1:19.72 B       26  
     1) Botha, Karl SO                2) r:+0.22 Hawkins, Stephen SR  
     3) r:+0.19 Mahon, Greg SO        4) r:+0.23 Ulatowski, Rich SR   
    r:+0.67  20.22        40.29 (20.07)
        1:00.29 (20.00)     1:19.72 (19.43)
  7 Georgia Tech                  1:20.82    1:19.92 B       24  
     1) Plummer, Nigel                2) r:+0.12 Lynch, Sully         
     3) r:+0.30 Chiu, Eric            4) r:+0.37 Robberson, Garrett   
    r:+0.65  20.32        39.81 (19.49)
          59.89 (20.08)     1:19.92 (20.03)
  8 Maryland                      1:21.83    1:20.78 B       22  
     1) Challacombe, Mitchell SR      2) r:+0.28 Hauser, John FR      
     3) r:+0.18 Relihan, Andrew JR    4) r:+0.24 Winters, Jeff SO     
    r:+0.70  20.08        40.01 (19.93)
        1:00.21 (20.20)     1:20.78 (20.57)
  9 NC State                      1:21.52    1:20.98 B       18  
     1) Boffa, Jonathan FR            2) r:+0.05 Martin, Joe JR       
     3) r:+0.28 Miesfeld, Barrett FR  4) r:+0.10 Brennan, Conor JR    
    r:+0.73  20.71        40.47 (19.76)
        1:00.84 (20.37)     1:20.98 (20.14)
 10 Boston College                1:25.36    1:26.60         14  
     1) Stickney, Connor SO           2) r:+0.35 Perez, Juan JR       
     3) r:+0.41 Beaulieu-Jonesrett SR 4) r:+0.36 Dimino, Joseph JR    
    r:+0.75  21.79        43.33 (21.54)
        1:04.81 (21.48)     1:26.60 (21.79)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 7                       
 
  1. University of Virginia            280   2. Florida State University        199.5
  3. University of North Carolina      196   4. Clemson University                154
  5. Virginia Tech                   148.5   6. Duke University                   142
  7. Georgia Institute of Technolog    113   8. Maryland, University of, Colle     80
  9. North Carolina State               69  10. Boston College                     42
 
 

Friday Finals

 
400 Individual Medley
Tyler Harris of UNC wins the 400 IM at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships
 
Tyler Harris of UNC takes the 400 IM in 3:41.51 which is the third fastest
time in the NCAA this year.  Harris won the 200 IM earlier in the meet.
 Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 3:39.33  2/27/2009 Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech
   Conference: # 3:38.00  3/27/2009 Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech
         Pool: % 3:37.88  1/1/2006  Ryan Lochte
                 3:44.88  A
                 3:56.12  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Harris, Tyler    SR UNC               3:49.22    3:41.51 A       20  
    r:+0.71  24.17        51.37 (27.20)
        1:19.39 (28.02)     1:47.06 (27.67)
        2:17.88 (30.82)     2:49.56 (31.68)
        3:16.12 (26.56)     3:41.51 (25.39)
  2 Houser, Matt     SO UVA               3:49.22    3:47.33 B       17  
    r:+0.69  23.47        50.06 (26.59)
        1:18.93 (28.87)     1:47.71 (28.78)
        2:20.23 (32.52)     2:53.99 (33.76)
        3:20.89 (26.90)     3:47.33 (26.44)
  3 Luchsinger, Tom  SO UNC               3:50.31    3:49.01 B       16  
    r:+0.72  23.62        50.47 (26.85)
        1:19.10 (28.63)     1:47.84 (28.74)
        2:21.26 (33.42)     2:55.37 (34.11)
        3:22.83 (27.46)     3:49.01 (26.18)
  4 Phillips, Bradl  FR UVA               3:52.80    3:50.01 B       15  
    r:+0.79  24.94        53.67 (28.73)
        1:22.88 (29.21)     1:51.39 (28.51)
        2:24.69 (33.30)     2:58.38 (33.69)
        3:24.76 (26.38)     3:50.01 (25.25)
  5 Lutterbein, Ale  SO Virginia Tech     3:51.80    3:50.82 B       14  
    r:+0.72  24.84        53.36 (28.52)
        1:21.79 (28.43)     1:49.39 (27.60)
        2:23.19 (33.80)     2:57.55 (34.36)
        3:24.75 (27.20)     3:50.82 (26.07)
  6 Rowe, Ian        SR Florida St.       3:52.05    3:51.96 B       13  
    r:+0.75  24.75        52.18 (27.43)
        1:20.63 (28.45)     1:48.87 (28.24)
        2:22.99 (34.12)     2:57.82 (34.83)
        3:25.63 (27.81)     3:51.96 (26.33)
  7 Daniec, Jon      FR UVA               3:54.12    3:52.40 B       12  
    r:+0.82  24.65        52.63 (27.98)
        1:22.81 (30.18)     1:52.49 (29.68)
        2:25.55 (33.06)     2:59.05 (33.50)
        3:26.34 (27.29)     3:52.40 (26.06)
  8 Hayes, Tim       SR UVA               3:52.31    3:53.66 B       11  
    r:+0.63  23.83        51.81 (27.98)
        1:21.81 (30.00)     1:51.41 (29.60)
        2:24.04 (32.63)     2:57.65 (33.61)
        3:26.23 (28.58)     3:53.66 (27.43)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Harmon, Alex     SO Duke              3:54.32    3:54.07 B        9  
 10 Thomas, Michael  FR Florida St.       3:54.15    3:54.31 B        7  
 11 Kinderwater, Jo  SR UNC               3:55.12    3:54.98 B        6  
 12 Gerotto, Lucas   FR CLEM              3:54.53    3:55.72 B        5  
 13 Hurdle, Kohl     FR NC State          3:57.79    3:56.45          4  
 14 LaRosa, Philip   JR Virginia Tech     3:57.52    3:56.63          3  
 15 Morgan, Kevin       Georgia Tech      3:57.07    3:57.25          2  
 16 Knight, Hunter   FR Duke              4:00.21    4:00.24          1  
 

100 Butterfly

Pete Geissinger of UVA wins the 100 fly at the 2011 ACC Swimming Championships

 

University of Virginia Junior Pete Geissinger wins the 100 fly against

defending champion Tommhy Wyher by .01/second.  Geissinger went

46.83 to take the title.

 Event 9  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 45.57  2/26/2010 Tommy Wyher, North Carolina -
   Conference: # 45.57  2/26/2010 Tommy Wyher, North Carolina -
         Pool: % 45.20  1/1/2008  Masayuki Kishida
                 46.04  A
                 48.34  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Geissinger, Pet  JR UVA                 46.65      46.83 B       20  
    r:+0.73  21.65        46.83 (25.18)
  2 Wyher, Tommy     SR UNC                 47.02      46.84 B       17  
    r:+0.75  21.65        46.84 (25.19)
  3 Garvy, Nick      SR Duke                47.14      46.94 B       16  
    r:+0.74  21.71        46.94 (25.23)
  4 Mahon, Greg      SO Virginia Tech       47.39      47.16 B       15  
    r:+0.66  21.82        47.16 (25.34)
  5 Botha, Karl      SO Virginia Tech       47.17      47.22 B       14  
    r:+0.69  21.96        47.22 (25.26)
  6 Miesfeld, Barre  FR NC State            47.49      47.62 B       13  
    r:+0.64  22.10        47.62 (25.52)
  7 Broster, Seth    JR CLEM                47.53      47.69 B       12  
    r:+0.64  21.92        47.69 (25.77)
  8 Murray, Matt     SO UVA                 47.66      47.97 B       11  
    r:+0.71  22.76        47.97 (25.21)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Tuben, Ben       JR Duke                47.98      47.55 B        9  
    r:+0.68  22.47        47.55 (25.08)
 10 Chiu, Eric          Georgia Tech        47.99      47.87 B        7  
    r:+0.70  21.86        47.87 (26.01)
 11 Fox, Brady       SO UVA                 47.82      47.97 B        6  
    r:+0.72  22.40        47.97 (25.57)
 12 Baumler, Matt    JR Virginia Tech       48.42      48.06 B        5  
    r:+0.65  22.61        48.06 (25.45)
 13 Grimmett-Norris  SR UNC                 48.28      48.29 B        4  
    r:+0.79  22.43        48.29 (25.86)
 14 Higgins, Charli  JR Virginia Tech       48.35      48.34 B        3  
    r:+0.76  22.66        48.34 (25.68)
 15 Lynch, Sully        Georgia Tech        48.19      48.80          2  
    r:+0.65  22.59        48.80 (26.21)
 16 Wagner, Travis      Georgia Tech        48.11      50.33          1  
    r:+0.74  23.17        50.33 (27.16)
 
 

200 Freestyle

Scot Robison wins the 200 Free at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

University of Virginia senior Scot Robison won his second consecutive 200 free in 1:32.52, the third fastest time in the NCAA this year.

 

 

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:32.45  2/26/2010 Scot Robison, Virginia   -VA
   Conference: # 1:32.45  2/26/2010 Scot Robison, Virginia   -VA
         Pool: % 1:31.20  1/1/2006  Simon Burnett
                 1:33.61  A
                 1:38.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Robison, Scot    SR UVA               1:33.60    1:32.52 A       20  
    r:+0.75  21.09        44.13 (23.04)
        1:07.64 (23.51)     1:32.52 (24.88)
  2 McLean, Matt     SR UVA               1:35.74    1:34.41 B       17  
    r:+0.74  22.07        45.48 (23.41)
        1:09.70 (24.22)     1:34.41 (24.71)
  3 Reed, Evan       JR UNC               1:37.03    1:35.60 B       16  
    r:+0.70  22.04        45.88 (23.84)
        1:10.51 (24.63)     1:35.60 (25.09)
  4 Karasek, David   JR UVA               1:36.21    1:35.80 B       15  
    r:+0.72  22.48        46.74 (24.26)
        1:11.38 (24.64)     1:35.80 (24.42)
  5 Booth, Spencer   SR Duke              1:36.86    1:36.59 B       14  
    r:+0.82  22.87        47.36 (24.49)
        1:12.12 (24.76)     1:36.59 (24.47)
  6 Smith, Taylor    SR UVA               1:36.86    1:36.84 B       13  
    r:+0.79  22.41        46.56 (24.15)
        1:11.63 (25.07)     1:36.84 (25.21)
  7 Stilley, JT      FR UNC               1:37.05    1:36.85 B       12  
    r:+0.68  22.12        46.41 (24.29)
        1:11.34 (24.93)     1:36.85 (25.51)
  8 Hayes, Robby     SR Florida St.       1:37.02    1:37.13 B       11  
    r:+0.66  22.44        46.94 (24.50)
        1:11.99 (25.05)     1:37.13 (25.14)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Reinke, Chris    JR CLEM              1:38.41    1:37.52 B        9  
    r:+0.69  22.46        46.82 (24.36)
        1:11.69 (24.87)     1:37.52 (25.83)
 10 Tremols, Nick    FR Virginia Tech     1:38.26    1:37.55 B        7  
    r:+0.78  23.09        48.02 (24.93)
        1:12.88 (24.86)     1:37.55 (24.67)
 11 Snawerdt, John   SR UVA               1:37.72    1:37.67 B        6  
    r:+0.82  22.50        47.39 (24.89)
        1:12.17 (24.78)     1:37.67 (25.50)
 12 Boffa, Jonathan  FR NC State          1:37.56    1:38.09 B        5  
    r:+0.69  22.77        47.34 (24.57)
        1:12.54 (25.20)     1:38.09 (25.55)
 13 Singley, Wil     JR UNC               1:37.93    1:38.20 B        4  
    r:+0.67  22.69        47.62 (24.93)
        1:13.03 (25.41)     1:38.20 (25.17)
 14 Ceddia, Patrick  FR UNC               1:38.00    1:38.31          3  
    r:+0.78  22.83        47.47 (24.64)
        1:12.93 (25.46)     1:38.31 (25.38)
 15 Hauser, John     FR Maryland          1:38.37    1:38.83          2  
    r:+0.75  23.15        48.41 (25.26)
        1:13.92 (25.51)     1:38.83 (24.91)
 16 Thomas, Matt     FR NC State          1:38.38    1:39.06          1  
    r:+0.70  23.31        48.38 (25.07)
        1:13.88 (25.50)     1:39.06 (25.18)
 
 

100 Breaststroke

Rob Holderness of Florida State wins the 100 Breast at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Senior Rob Holderness of Florida State wins the 100 Breast in 53.67.

 

 Event 11  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 52.60  2/26/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
   Conference: # 52.60  2/26/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
         Pool: % 51.82  1/1/2008  Michael Alexandrov
                 52.87  A
                 55.51  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Holderness, Rob  SR Florida St.         54.31      53.67 B       20  
    r:+0.74  25.26        53.67 (28.41)
  2 Shead, Matt      SR Florida St.         54.51      54.11 B       17  
    r:+0.73  25.03        54.11 (29.08)
  3 Schindler, Mark  JR CLEM                53.77      54.19 B       16  
    r:+0.68  24.84        54.19 (29.35)
  4 Cook, Nevin      JR Virginia Tech       54.44      54.21 B       15  
    r:+0.65  25.09        54.21 (29.12)
  5 Pryor, Vinny     SR UNC                 54.54      54.36 B       14  
    r:+0.71  25.37        54.36 (28.99)
  6 Forsythe, Dan    SR NC State            54.70      54.37 B       13  
    r:+0.73  25.53        54.37 (28.84)
  7 Grey, Taylor     FR UVA                 54.85      54.48 B       12  
    r:+0.74  25.94        54.48 (28.54)
  8 Bishop, Ian      FR NC State            54.94      54.75 B       11  
    r:+0.76  25.48        54.75 (29.27)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Lagerqvist, Ant     Georgia Tech        55.43      54.98 B        9  
    r:+0.82  26.15        54.98 (28.83)
 10 Vaughan, Matthe     Georgia Tech        55.52      55.16 B        7  
    r:+0.67  25.80        55.16 (29.36)
 11 Randolph, Maxwe     Georgia Tech        55.91      55.30 B        6  
    r:+0.78  25.64        55.30 (29.66)
 12 Dignan, Emmett   FR Virginia Tech       55.90      55.34 B        5  
    r:+0.71  25.91        55.34 (29.43)
 13 Bridier, Colin   JR UNC                 55.11      55.46 B        4  
    r:+0.68  25.82        55.46 (29.64)
 14 Casey, Tom       SO UVA                 55.23      55.47 B        3  
    r:+0.75  25.99        55.47 (29.48)
 15 Zuponeck, Jim    SO Duke                55.51      55.48 B        2  
    r:+0.69  25.99        55.48 (29.49)
 16 Sloan, Anderson  FR CLEM                55.85      55.49 B        1  
    r:+0.75  25.69        55.49 (29.80)
 

100 Backstroke

Tommy Wyher of UNC wins the 100 Back at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

UNC Senior Tommy Wyher repeated as 100 back champion going

47.13.

 Event 12  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 46.08  2/26/2010 Tommy Wyher, North Carolina -
   Conference: # 46.08  2/26/2010 Tommy Wyher, North Carolina -
         Pool: % 44.60  1/1/2006  Ryan Lochte
                 46.69  A
                 49.02  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyher, Tommy     SR UNC                 47.44      47.13 B       20  
    r:+0.64  23.06        47.13 (24.07)
  2 Murfee, Jack     FR UVA                 48.02      47.52 B       17  
    r:+0.61  22.70        47.52 (24.82)
  3 Murray, Matt     SO UVA                 47.62      47.65 B       16  
    r:+0.62  23.27        47.65 (24.38)
  4 Dart, Chris      JR CLEM                47.92      47.94 B       15  
    r:+0.59  22.96        47.94 (24.98)
  5 Higgins, Charli  JR Virginia Tech       47.69      47.98 B       14  
    r:+0.61  23.16        47.98 (24.82)
  6 McGinnis, Zach   SO Virginia Tech       48.46      48.37 B       13  
    r:+0.64  23.52        48.37 (24.85)
  7 Hafkin, Josh     SR UNC                 48.34      48.83 B       12  
    r:+0.63  23.37        48.83 (25.46)
  8 Grimmett-Norris  SR UNC                 48.86      49.10         11  
    r:+0.65  23.96        49.10 (25.14)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Camp, Parker     FR UVA                 49.10      48.34 B        9  
    r:+0.60  23.08        48.34 (25.26)
 10 Cebertowicz, St  JR UNC                 49.31      48.68 B        7  
    r:+0.69  23.20        48.68 (25.48)
 11 Challacombe, Mi  SR Maryland            48.88      48.95 B        6  
    r:+0.64  23.41        48.95 (25.54)
 12 Meserole, Matt   FR Maryland            49.19      48.98 B        5  
    r:+0.57  23.65        48.98 (25.33)
 13 Hawkins, Stephe  SR Virginia Tech       49.09      49.03          4  
    r:+0.65  23.45        49.03 (25.58)
 14 Relihan, Andrew  JR Maryland            49.02      49.08          3  
    r:+0.67  23.89        49.08 (25.19)
 15 Flannery, Jim    JR UNC                 48.93      49.15          2  
    r:+0.69  23.47        49.15 (25.68)
 16 Sheranek, Tom    SO Virginia Tech       49.03      49.68          1  
    r:+0.79  24.02        49.68 (25.66)
 
400 Medley Relay
 Event 14  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 3:08.71  2/27/2009 University of Virginia
                          E Olesen, R Hurley, L Robertson, D Robison
   Conference: # 3:08.71  2/27/2009 University of Virginia
                          E Olesen, R Hurley, L Robertson, D Robison
         Pool: % 3:06.08  1/1/2006  Arizona:  Thoman, Barns, Subir
                          ats, Ritter
                 3:08.22  A
                 3:17.63  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 UVA                           3:15.92    3:09.60 B       40  
     1) Murray, Matt SO               2) r:+0.20 Grey, Taylor FR      
     3) r:+0.32 Geissinger, Peter JR  4) r:+0.45 Robison, Scot SR     
    r:+0.60  22.96        47.23 (47.23)
        1:12.46 (25.23)     1:41.53 (54.30)
        2:02.45 (20.92)     2:27.48 (45.95)
        2:47.10 (19.62)     3:09.60 (42.12)
  2 UNC                           3:14.02    3:10.89 B       34  
     1) Wyher, Tommy SR               2) r:+0.18 Pryor, Vinny SR      
     3) r:+0.23 Luchsinger, Tom SO    4) r:+0.20 Cebertowicz, Steve JR
    r:+0.63  22.70        46.75 (46.75)
        1:11.85 (25.10)     1:40.82 (54.07)
        2:02.58 (21.76)     2:28.22 (47.40)
        2:47.78 (19.56)     3:10.89 (42.67)
  3 Virginia Tech                 3:18.33    3:12.23 B       32  
     1) Higgins, Charlie JR           2) r:+0.16 Cook, Nevin JR       
     3) r:+0.06 Mahon, Greg SO        4) r:+0.29 Botha, Karl SO       
    r:+0.61  23.25        47.96 (47.96)
        1:12.73 (24.77)     1:42.19 (54.23)
        2:03.35 (21.16)     2:28.21 (46.02)
        2:49.04 (20.83)     3:12.23 (44.02)
  4 CLEM                          3:19.52    3:12.72 B       30  
     1) Dart, Chris JR                2) r:+0.32 Schindler, Mark JR   
     3) r:+0.30 Broster, Seth JR      4) r:+0.24 Bruck, Eric SO       
    r:+0.62  23.43        47.96 (47.96)
        1:13.28 (25.32)     1:41.91 (53.95)
        2:03.69 (21.78)     2:29.68 (47.77)
        2:49.60 (19.92)     3:12.72 (43.04)
  5 Florida St.                   3:16.23    3:13.03 B       28  
     1) Rowe, Ian SR                  2) r:+0.15 Holderness, Rob SR   
     3) r:+0.23 Weber, Mark SO        4) r:+0.20 Hayes, Robby SR      
    r:+0.61  23.59        49.15 (49.15)
        1:13.74 (24.59)     1:41.94 (52.79)
        2:03.79 (21.85)     2:29.96 (48.02)
        2:50.38 (20.42)     3:13.03 (43.07)
  6 Duke                          3:21.42    3:14.26 B       26  
     1) Booth, Spencer SR             2) r:+0.31 Zuponeck, Jim SO     
     3) r:+0.22 Garvy, Nick SR        4) r:+0.19 Hwang, Ben SO        
    r:+0.65  23.92        49.03 (49.03)
        1:14.65 (25.62)     1:44.39 (55.36)
        2:05.57 (21.18)     2:30.80 (46.41)
        2:50.92 (20.12)     3:14.26 (43.46)
  7 NC State                      3:20.44    3:16.27 B       24  
     1) Kopas, Ivan SO                2) r:+0.35 Forsythe, Dan SR     
     3) r:+0.25 Miesfeld, Barrett FR  4) r:+0.32 Brennan, Conor JR    
    r:+0.61  23.91        49.46 (49.46)
        1:14.72 (25.26)     1:43.70 (54.24)
        2:05.59 (21.89)     2:31.47 (47.77)
        2:52.79 (21.32)     3:16.27 (44.80)
  8 Maryland                      3:19.87    3:16.52 B       22  
     1) Meserole, Matt FR             2) r:+0.13 Relihan, Andrew JR   
     3) r:+0.40 Stewart, Sean JR      4) r:+0.20 Hauser, John FR      
    r:+0.54  23.70        49.06 (49.06)
        1:14.19 (25.13)     1:43.47 (54.41)
        2:05.83 (22.36)     2:32.16 (48.69)
        2:52.89 (20.73)     3:16.52 (44.36)
  9 Georgia Tech                  3:22.42    3:17.01 B       18  
     1) Robberson, Garrett            2) r:+0.22 Lagerqvist, Anton    
     3) r:+0.37 Chiu, Eric            4) r:+0.11 Lynch, Sully         
    r:+0.58  23.36        49.29 (49.29)
        1:14.93 (25.64)     1:44.01 (54.72)
        2:06.07 (22.06)     2:31.79 (47.78)
        2:52.86 (21.07)     3:17.01 (45.22)
 10 Boston College                3:26.33    3:31.02         14  
     1) Stickney, Connor SO           2) r:+0.14 Castillo, Jason FR   
     3) r:+0.26 Beaulieu-Jonesrett SR 4) r:+0.36 Timmerman, Edward SO 
    r:+0.61  25.49        52.06 (52.06)
        1:19.74 (27.68)   1:52.28 (1:00.22)
        2:15.93 (23.65)     2:44.06 (51.78)
        3:06.37 (22.31)     3:31.02 (46.96)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                      
 
  1. University of Virginia            544   2. University of North Carolina      405
  3. Florida State University        338.5   4. Virginia Tech                   327.5
  5. Duke University                   257   6. Clemson University                242
  7. Georgia Institute of Technolog    181   8. North Carolina State              140
  9. Maryland, University of, Colle    118  10. Boston College                     56
 11. University of Miami                13                                           
 
 

Saturday Finals

 

1650 Freestyle

Matt McLean of UVA wins the 1650 freestyle at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championsihips

 

Matt McLean of Virginia celebrates his victory in the 1650 freestyle.   McLean's time of 14:42.73 is the second fastest in the NCAA this year.

 Event 15  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 14:35.12  2/28/2009 Matt McLean, Virginia
   Conference: # 14:35.12  2/28/2009 Matt McLean, Virginia
         Pool: % 14:29.43  1/1/2008  Sebastien Rouault
                 14:51.15  A
                 15:35.70  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 McLean, Matt     SR UVA               9:05.75   14:42.73 A       20  
    r:+0.79  23.51        49.31 (25.80)
        1:15.68 (26.37)     1:42.16 (26.48)
        2:08.63 (26.47)     2:35.20 (26.57)
        3:02.04 (26.84)     3:28.56 (26.52)
        3:55.28 (26.72)     4:22.04 (26.76)
        4:48.75 (26.71)     5:15.33 (26.58)
        5:42.14 (26.81)     6:09.04 (26.90)
        6:35.68 (26.64)     7:02.65 (26.97)
        7:29.75 (27.10)     7:56.64 (26.89)
        8:23.70 (27.06)     8:51.03 (27.33)
        9:18.06 (27.03)     9:45.45 (27.39)
       10:12.57 (27.12)    10:39.75 (27.18)
       11:07.04 (27.29)    11:34.41 (27.37)
       12:01.95 (27.54)    12:29.30 (27.35)
       12:56.70 (27.40)    13:23.98 (27.28)
       13:51.21 (27.23)    14:17.93 (26.72)    14:42.73 (24.80)
  2 Kinderwater, Jo  SR UNC               9:00.07   14:57.30 B       17  
    r:+0.84  24.75        51.35 (26.60)
        1:18.37 (27.02)     1:45.48 (27.11)
        2:12.68 (27.20)     2:39.95 (27.27)
        3:07.27 (27.32)     3:34.58 (27.31)
        4:01.96 (27.38)     4:29.35 (27.39)
        4:56.82 (27.47)     5:24.25 (27.43)
        5:51.70 (27.45)     6:19.01 (27.31)
        6:46.40 (27.39)     7:13.83 (27.43)
        7:41.17 (27.34)     8:08.65 (27.48)
        8:35.93 (27.28)     9:03.39 (27.46)
        9:31.08 (27.69)     9:58.67 (27.59)
       10:26.13 (27.46)    10:53.43 (27.30)
       11:20.67 (27.24)    11:47.76 (27.09)
       12:14.90 (27.14)    12:42.14 (27.24)
       13:09.27 (27.13)    13:36.50 (27.23)
       14:03.77 (27.27)    14:30.99 (27.22)    14:57.30 (26.31)
  3 Smith, Taylor    SR UVA               9:05.99   15:03.97 B       16  
    r:+0.82  24.14        50.21 (26.07)
        1:16.81 (26.60)     1:43.71 (26.90)
        2:10.76 (27.05)     2:37.83 (27.07)
        3:05.09 (27.26)     3:32.35 (27.26)
        3:59.68 (27.33)     4:26.99 (27.31)
        4:54.52 (27.53)     5:21.93 (27.41)
        5:49.40 (27.47)     6:17.07 (27.67)
        6:44.85 (27.78)     7:12.52 (27.67)
        7:40.12 (27.60)     8:07.86 (27.74)
        8:35.62 (27.76)     9:03.52 (27.90)
        9:31.29 (27.77)     9:59.11 (27.82)
       10:26.97 (27.86)    10:54.82 (27.85)
       11:22.84 (28.02)    11:50.81 (27.97)
       12:18.91 (28.10)    12:47.00 (28.09)
       13:15.00 (28.00)    13:42.42 (27.42)
       14:10.24 (27.82)    14:37.95 (27.71)    15:03.97 (26.02)
  4 Daniec, Jon      FR UVA               9:09.99   15:04.67 B       15  
    r:+0.79  24.18        50.34 (26.16)
        1:16.73 (26.39)     1:43.24 (26.51)
        2:10.01 (26.77)     2:36.88 (26.87)
        3:03.91 (27.03)     3:31.08 (27.17)
        3:58.28 (27.20)     4:25.62 (27.34)
        4:52.96 (27.34)     5:20.42 (27.46)
        5:47.82 (27.40)     6:15.33 (27.51)
        6:42.96 (27.63)     7:10.52 (27.56)
        7:38.18 (27.66)     8:05.97 (27.79)
        8:33.65 (27.68)     9:01.72 (28.07)
        9:29.78 (28.06)     9:57.81 (28.03)
       10:25.84 (28.03)    10:53.84 (28.00)
       11:21.89 (28.05)    11:50.04 (28.15)
       12:18.13 (28.09)    12:46.29 (28.16)
       13:14.11 (27.82)    13:42.11 (28.00)
       14:09.99 (27.88)    14:37.86 (27.87)    15:04.67 (26.81)
  5 Phillips, Bradl  FR UVA               9:07.86   15:10.39 B       14  
    r:+0.78  25.00        52.12 (27.12)
        1:18.93 (26.81)     1:45.64 (26.71)
        2:12.69 (27.05)     2:39.96 (27.27)
        3:07.14 (27.18)     3:34.50 (27.36)
        4:02.21 (27.71)     4:29.91 (27.70)
        4:57.46 (27.55)     5:25.04 (27.58)
        5:52.75 (27.71)     6:20.62 (27.87)
        6:48.75 (28.13)     7:16.74 (27.99)
        7:44.91 (28.17)     8:12.95 (28.04)
        8:40.86 (27.91)     9:09.01 (28.15)
        9:37.04 (28.03)    10:04.93 (27.89)
       10:32.69 (27.76)    11:00.68 (27.99)
       11:28.09 (27.41)    11:56.28 (28.19)
       12:24.46 (28.18)    12:52.30 (27.84)
       13:20.38 (28.08)    13:48.26 (27.88)
       14:16.23 (27.97)    14:43.94 (27.71)    15:10.39 (26.45)
  6 Sell, Tyler      FR Florida St.       9:14.13   15:12.78 B       13  
  7 Snawerdt, John   SR UVA               9:12.42   15:17.55 B       12  
  8 Harris, Tyler    SR UNC               9:08.02   15:18.89 B       11  
  9 Harmon, Alex     SO Duke              9:42.39   15:23.09 B        9  
 10 Kingston, Brand  SO NC State          9:30.70   15:28.82 B        7  
 11 Trabuchi-Downey  JR Virginia Tech     9:20.16   15:30.99 B        6  
 12 Tillman, Zach       Georgia Tech      9:32.84   15:33.97 B        5  
 13 Lutterbein, Ale  SO Virginia Tech     9:34.08   15:35.90          4  
 14 LaRosa, Philip   JR Virginia Tech     9:29.30   15:36.47          3  
 15 Singley, Wil     JR UNC               9:26.53   15:39.53          2  
 16 Nilsson, Andrea     Georgia Tech      9:31.18   15:41.95          1  
 

200 Backstroke

Chris Dart of Clemson wins the 200 back at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Clemson Junior Chris Dart wins the 200 backstroke at the 2011 ACC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:41.11  3/22/2009 Andy Hodgson, Florida State
   Conference: # 1:41.14  2/28/2009 Andy Hodgson, Florida State
         Pool: % 1:36.81  1/1/2007  Ryan Lochte
                 1:41.53  A
                 1:46.60  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dart, Chris      JR CLEM              1:45.33    1:43.77 B       20  
    r:+0.67  24.35        50.60 (26.25)
        1:17.20 (26.60)     1:43.77 (26.57)
  2 Wyher, Tommy     SR UNC               1:44.57    1:44.35 B       17  
    r:+0.71  24.39        50.82 (26.43)
        1:18.24 (27.42)     1:44.35 (26.11)
  3 Relihan, Andrew  JR Maryland          1:44.35    1:44.60 B       16  
    r:+0.66  24.26        50.03 (25.77)
        1:16.57 (26.54)     1:44.60 (28.03)
  4 McGinnis, Zach   SO Virginia Tech     1:44.97    1:44.86 B       15  
    r:+0.62  24.83        51.82 (26.99)
        1:18.89 (27.07)     1:44.86 (25.97)
  5 Murray, Matt     SO UVA               1:44.20    1:45.02 B       14  
    r:+0.63  24.70        51.19 (26.49)
        1:18.47 (27.28)     1:45.02 (26.55)
  6 Fox, Brady       SO UVA               1:44.06    1:45.24 B       13  
    r:+0.57  24.88        51.33 (26.45)
        1:18.15 (26.82)     1:45.24 (27.09)
  7 Camp, Parker     FR UVA               1:44.20    1:46.87         12  
    r:+0.60  24.62        51.31 (26.69)
        1:18.85 (27.54)     1:46.87 (28.02)
  8 Kopas, Ivan      SO NC State          1:45.40    1:48.55         11  
    r:+0.61  24.92        52.56 (27.64)
        1:20.49 (27.93)     1:48.55 (28.06)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Rowe, Ian        SR Florida St.       1:46.81    1:45.66 B        9  
    r:+0.58  25.10        51.93 (26.83)
        1:18.98 (27.05)     1:45.66 (26.68)
 10 Abeysinghe, And  SO CLEM              1:46.81    1:46.60 B        7  
    r:+0.61  25.68        52.38 (26.70)
        1:19.27 (26.89)     1:46.60 (27.33)
 11 Sheranek, Tom    SO Virginia Tech     1:46.18    1:47.25          6  
    r:+0.71  25.04        51.70 (26.66)
        1:19.08 (27.38)     1:47.25 (28.17)
 12 Murfee, Jack     FR UVA               1:47.28    1:47.29          5  
    r:+0.59  25.36        52.41 (27.05)
        1:20.44 (28.03)     1:47.29 (26.85)
 13 Morrison, Brad   SO Florida St.       1:47.68    1:47.37          4  
    r:+0.58  24.70        51.28 (26.58)
        1:19.02 (27.74)     1:47.37 (28.35)
 14 Flannery, Jim    JR UNC               1:47.64    1:47.42          3  
    r:+0.65  25.51        52.57 (27.06)
        1:20.15 (27.58)     1:47.42 (27.27)
 15 Francis, Ryne    SR Virginia Tech     1:47.28    1:47.48          2  
    r:+0.64  24.87        52.33 (27.46)
        1:19.87 (27.54)     1:47.48 (27.61)
 16 Meserole, Matt   FR Maryland          1:47.03    1:48.17          1  
    r:+0.61  25.36        52.93 (27.57)
        1:20.56 (27.63)     1:48.17 (27.61)
 

100 Freestyle

Steve Cebertowicz of UNC wins the 100 free at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Steve Cebertowicz of the University of North Carolina wins the 100 free edging out defending champion Scot Robison of Virginia.  Robison went  42.32 in prelims for the third fastest time in the NCAA this year.  Cebertowicz's winning time of 42.51 is the sixth fastest in the NCAA.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 42.21  2/28/2010 Scot Robison, Virginia   -VA
   Conference: # 42.21  2/28/2010 Scot Robison, Virginia   -VA
         Pool: % 41.75  1/1/2008  William Copeland
                 42.26  A
                 44.37  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cebertowicz, St  JR UNC                 42.90      42.51 B       20  
    r:+0.70  20.48        42.51 (22.03)
  2 Robison, Scot    SR UVA                 42.32      42.71 B       17  
    r:+0.69  20.00        42.71 (22.71)
  3 Hayes, Robby     SR Florida St.         43.82      43.38 B       16  
    r:+0.64  20.77        43.38 (22.61)
  4 Geissinger, Pet  JR UVA                 43.50      43.70 B       15  
    r:+0.75  20.68        43.70 (23.02)
  5 Reed, Evan       JR UNC                 43.93      43.72 B       14  
    r:+0.67  20.85        43.72 (22.87)
  6 Booth, Spencer   SR Duke                43.69      43.73 B       13  
    r:+0.81  21.03        43.73 (22.70)
  7 Barrett, Tom        UVA                 43.58      43.79 B       12  
    r:+0.73  21.20        43.79 (22.59)
  8 Garvy, Nick      SR Duke                43.78      43.85 B       11  
    r:+0.73  20.63        43.85 (23.22)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Bruck, Eric      SO CLEM                44.04      43.23 B        9  
    r:+0.76  20.58        43.23 (22.65)
 10 Bailey, Trice    SO Florida St.         44.52      44.08 B        7  
    r:+0.64  20.86        44.08 (23.22)
 11 Challacombe, Mi  SR Maryland            44.30      44.14 B        6  
    r:+0.75  21.02        44.14 (23.12)
 12 Weber, Mark      SO Florida St.         44.24      44.16 B        5  
    r:+0.72  20.63        44.16 (23.53)
 13 Karasek, David   JR UVA                 44.00      44.36 B        4  
    r:+0.68  20.91        44.36 (23.45)
 14 Hwang, Ben       SO Duke                44.44      44.45          3  
    r:+0.67  21.05        44.45 (23.40)
 15 Park, Brock      JR UNC                 44.45      44.53          2  
    r:+0.69  21.29        44.53 (23.24)
 16 Reinke, Chris    JR CLEM                44.51      44.58          1  
    r:+0.68  21.20        44.58 (23.38)
 

200 Breaststroke

Rob Holderness of Florida State wins the 200 breast at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Rob Holderness of Florida State University repeats as ACC 200 breaststroke champion.  His winning time of 1:55.34 is the ninth fastest in the NCAA this year.   Earlier in the meet he won the 100 breast.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:54.79  2/27/2002 Gary Marshall, Virginia
   Conference: # 1:53.93  3/28/2009 Ryan Hurley, Virginia
         Pool: % 1:51.96  1/1/2008  Michael Alexandrov
                 1:54.25  A
                 1:59.96  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Holderness, Rob  SR Florida St.       1:57.49    1:55.34 B       20  
    r:+0.73  25.98        54.94 (28.96)
        1:24.66 (29.72)     1:55.34 (30.68)
  2 Grey, Taylor     FR UVA               1:57.67    1:56.61 B       17  
    r:+0.76  26.77        56.45 (29.68)
        1:26.40 (29.95)     1:56.61 (30.21)
  3 Lagerqvist, Ant     Georgia Tech      1:56.84    1:56.74 B       16  
    r:+0.82  26.65        56.07 (29.42)
        1:26.15 (30.08)     1:56.74 (30.59)
  4 Pryor, Vinny     SR UNC               1:59.37    1:56.97 B       15  
    r:+0.73  26.29        55.75 (29.46)
        1:25.73 (29.98)     1:56.97 (31.24)
  5 Casey, Tom       SO UVA               2:00.30    1:58.17 B       14  
    r:+0.73  26.10        55.44 (29.34)
        1:26.18 (30.74)     1:58.17 (31.99)
  6 Forsythe, Dan    SR NC State          1:59.51    1:59.13 B       13  
    r:+0.74  26.95        56.83 (29.88)
        1:27.51 (30.68)     1:59.13 (31.62)
  7 Hayes, Tim       SR UVA               2:00.01    1:59.82 B       12  
    r:+0.63  26.74        56.48 (29.74)
        1:27.52 (31.04)     1:59.82 (32.30)
  8 Schindler, Mark  JR CLEM              2:00.22    1:59.91 B       11  
    r:+0.68  27.06        57.33 (30.27)
        1:28.22 (30.89)     1:59.91 (31.69)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Shead, Matt      SR Florida St.       2:01.51    1:58.97 B        9  
    r:+0.74  26.13        56.05 (29.92)
        1:27.02 (30.97)     1:58.97 (31.95)
 10 Bridier, Colin   JR UNC               2:01.20    1:59.25 B        7  
    r:+0.69  26.50        56.45 (29.95)
        1:27.88 (31.43)     1:59.25 (31.37)
 11 Cook, Nevin      JR Virginia Tech     2:01.32    1:59.89 B        6  
    r:+0.67  26.86        57.63 (30.77)
        1:28.73 (31.10)     1:59.89 (31.16)
 12 Dignan, Emmett   FR Virginia Tech     2:00.49    2:01.06          5  
    r:+0.71  27.14        57.90 (30.76)
        1:29.06 (31.16)     2:01.06 (32.00)
 13 Knight, Hunter   FR Duke              2:01.89    2:01.12          4  
    r:+0.70  27.11        57.50 (30.39)
        1:29.27 (31.77)     2:01.12 (31.85)
 14 Vaughan, Matthe     Georgia Tech      2:01.68    2:01.19          3  
    r:+0.69  27.60        58.91 (31.31)
        1:29.59 (30.68)     2:01.19 (31.60)
 15 Durazo, Bryan    SR Duke              2:02.00    2:01.44          2  
    r:+0.65  26.94        57.56 (30.62)
        1:29.10 (31.54)     2:01.44 (32.34)
 16 Bishop, Ian      FR NC State          2:00.76    2:01.52          1  
    r:+0.78  27.33        58.10 (30.77)
        1:29.69 (31.59)     2:01.52 (31.83)
 

200 Butterfly

Tom Luchsinger of UNC wins the 200 fly at ACC Championships

 

Sophomore Tom Luchsinger of UNC takes the 200 fly in 1:43.81, the ninth fastest time in the NCAA this year.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 1:43.43  2/27/2010 Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech-GA
   Conference: # 1:42.84  2/26/2003 Michael Raab, Virginia
         Pool: % 1:41.07  1/1/2008  Hidermasa Sano
                 1:42.95  A
                 1:48.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Luchsinger, Tom  SO UNC               1:44.99    1:43.81 B       20  
    r:+0.70  22.74        48.71 (25.97)
        1:15.65 (26.94)     1:43.81 (28.16)
  2 Houser, Matt     SO UVA               1:44.90    1:44.68 B       17  
    r:+0.69  23.27        49.48 (26.21)
        1:16.86 (27.38)     1:44.68 (27.82)
  3 Mahon, Greg      SO Virginia Tech     1:46.38    1:45.31 B       16  
    r:+0.68  23.06        49.27 (26.21)
        1:16.38 (27.11)     1:45.31 (28.93)
  4 Tremols, Nick    FR Virginia Tech     1:47.22    1:45.85 B       15  
    r:+0.73  24.07        50.97 (26.90)
        1:17.85 (26.88)     1:45.85 (28.00)
  5 Stewart, Trey    SR Virginia Tech     1:45.38    1:45.90 B       14  
    r:+0.70  23.66        49.91 (26.25)
        1:17.26 (27.35)     1:45.90 (28.64)
  6 Baumler, Matt    JR Virginia Tech     1:46.96    1:45.96 B       13  
    r:+0.69  23.28        49.87 (26.59)
        1:17.41 (27.54)     1:45.96 (28.55)
  7 Gerotto, Lucas   FR CLEM              1:47.12    1:46.81 B       12  
    r:+0.70  23.76        50.67 (26.91)
        1:18.45 (27.78)     1:46.81 (28.36)
  8 Trabuchi-Downey  JR Virginia Tech     1:47.20    1:49.35         11  
    r:+0.72  24.06        51.24 (27.18)
        1:19.13 (27.89)     1:49.35 (30.22)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Stewart, Sean    JR Maryland          1:47.78    1:46.63 B        9  
    r:+0.67  24.13        51.36 (27.23)
        1:18.88 (27.52)     1:46.63 (27.75)
 10 Dent, Roger      SR Maryland          1:48.35    1:46.87 B        7  
    r:+0.69  23.95        51.31 (27.36)
        1:18.36 (27.05)     1:46.87 (28.51)
 11 Tuben, Ben       JR Duke              1:47.62    1:47.39 B        6  
    r:+0.72  23.77        50.99 (27.22)
        1:18.81 (27.82)     1:47.39 (28.58)
 12 Cox, Mark        SO Florida St.       1:48.54    1:47.74 B        5  
    r:+0.71  24.15        51.20 (27.05)
        1:19.12 (27.92)     1:47.74 (28.62)
 13 Reams, Sean      JR NC State          1:48.02    1:48.86          4  
    r:+0.68  24.74        52.74 (28.00)
        1:20.56 (27.82)     1:48.86 (28.30)
 14 Grimmett-Norris  SR UNC               1:47.93    1:49.49          3  
    r:+0.74  23.39        49.58 (26.19)
        1:17.20 (27.62)     1:49.49 (32.29)
 15 Ceddia, Patrick  FR UNC               1:48.34    1:49.56          2  
    r:+0.76  23.94        51.14 (27.20)
        1:19.80 (28.66)     1:49.56 (29.76)
 16 Gordon, David    SR CLEM              1:48.52    1:49.92          1  
    r:+0.72  23.91        51.06 (27.15)
        1:19.64 (28.58)     1:49.92 (30.28)
 

400 Freestyle Relay

UVA wins the 400 free relay at the 2011 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships

 

The University of Virginia 400 free relay team of Pete Geissinger, Matt McLean, Scot Robison and Tom Barrett won the event in an NCAA "A" qualifying time of 2:51.26. It is the second fastest time in the NCAA so far this year.

 

 

 

University of Virgina wins the 2011 ACC Mens Swimming and Diving Championships

 Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     ACC Meet: & 2:51.50  2/28/2009 University of Virginia
                          D Robison, P Geissinger, J Azar, M McLean
   Conference: # 2:51.50  2/28/2009 University of Virginia
                          D Robison, P Geissinger, J Azar, M McLean
         Pool: % 2:48.39  1/1/2006  Arizona:  Burnett, Ferns, Subi
                          rats, Ritter
                 2:52.47  A
                 3:01.09  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 UVA                           2:56.92    2:51.26&A       40  
     1) Robison, Scot SR              2) r:+0.20 Geissinger, Peter JR 
     3) r:+0.16 Barrett, Tom          4) r:+0.49 McLean, Matt SR      
    r:+0.72  20.63        42.39 (42.39)
        1:02.47 (20.08)     1:24.98 (42.59)
        1:45.19 (20.21)     2:07.80 (42.82)
        2:28.44 (20.64)     2:51.26 (43.46)
  2 UNC                           2:57.43    2:52.62 B       34  
     1) Cebertowicz, Steve JR         2) r:+0.20 Reed, Evan JR        
     3) r:+0.21 Park, Brock JR        4) r:+0.16 Wyher, Tommy SR      
    r:+0.72  20.72        42.96 (42.96)
        1:03.21 (20.25)     1:25.83 (42.87)
        1:46.40 (20.57)     2:09.42 (43.59)
        2:29.55 (20.13)     2:52.62 (43.20)
  3 Duke                          3:00.99    2:54.41 B       32  
     1) Booth, Spencer SR             2) r:+0.03 Hwang, Ben SO        
     3) r:+0.08 Tuben, Ben JR         4) r:+0.20 Garvy, Nick SR       
    r:+0.79  20.99        43.45 (43.45)
        1:03.54 (20.09)     1:26.89 (43.44)
        1:47.74 (20.85)     2:11.20 (44.31)
        2:31.30 (20.10)     2:54.41 (43.21)
  4 Florida St.                   2:57.63    2:54.71 B       30  
     1) Hayes, Robby SR               2) r:+0.07 Bailey, Trice SO     
     3) r:+0.23 Murray, Paul FR       4) r:+0.34 Weber, Mark SO       
    r:+0.66  21.15        43.91 (43.91)
        1:04.22 (20.31)     1:27.29 (43.38)
        1:48.12 (20.83)     2:11.25 (43.96)
        2:31.39 (20.14)     2:54.71 (43.46)
  5 CLEM                          3:02.11    2:54.92 B       28  
     1) Broster, Seth JR              2) r:+0.14 Reinke, Chris JR     
     3) r:+0.02 Oliver, Myles JR      4) r:+0.33 Bruck, Eric SO       
    r:+0.65  21.12        44.60 (44.60)
        1:04.92 (20.32)     1:28.22 (43.62)
        1:48.91 (20.69)     2:12.62 (44.40)
        2:32.53 (19.91)     2:54.92 (42.30)
  6 Georgia Tech                  3:03.00    2:57.76 B       26  
     1) Chiu, Eric                    2) r:+0.35 Lynch, Sully         
     3) r:+0.29 Plummer, Nigel        4) r:+0.21 Robberson, Garrett   
    r:+0.69  20.95        44.42 (44.42)
        1:05.28 (20.86)     1:29.20 (44.78)
        1:50.19 (20.99)     2:13.59 (44.39)
        2:34.00 (20.41)     2:57.76 (44.17)
  7 Maryland                      3:02.14    2:57.85 B       24  
     1) Challacombe, Mitchell SR      2) r:+0.30 Hauser, John FR      
     3) r:+0.21 Relihan, Andrew JR    4) r:+0.21 Winters, Jeff SO     
    r:+0.69  21.22        44.60 (44.60)
        1:05.34 (20.74)     1:28.62 (44.02)
        1:49.68 (21.06)     2:12.94 (44.32)
        2:34.01 (21.07)     2:57.85 (44.91)
  8 Virginia Tech                 3:00.53    2:58.85 B       22  
     1) Botha, Karl SO                2) r:+0.39 Ulatowski, Rich SR   
     3) r:+0.14 Mahon, Greg SO        4) r:+0.40 Baumler, Matt JR     
    r:+0.69  21.05        45.03 (45.03)
        1:06.66 (21.63)     1:29.44 (44.41)
        1:50.26 (20.82)     2:13.73 (44.29)
        2:34.95 (21.22)     2:58.85 (45.12)
  9 NC State                      3:01.95    2:59.03 B       18  
     1) Brennan, Conor JR             2) r:+0.19 Martin, Joe JR       
     3) r:+0.33 Thomas, Matt FR       4) r:+0.12 Boffa, Jonathan FR   
    r:+0.69  21.63        45.30 (45.30)
        1:06.81 (21.51)     1:30.22 (44.92)
        1:51.52 (21.30)     2:15.15 (44.93)
        2:35.88 (20.73)     2:59.03 (43.88)
 10 Boston College                3:06.50    3:11.43         14  
     1) Stickney, Connor SO           2) r:+0.40 Timmerman, Edward SO 
     3) r:+0.38 Perez, Juan JR        4) r:+0.20 McMeans, Brian SR    
    r:+0.73  22.54        47.14 (47.14)
        1:09.65 (22.51)     1:34.18 (47.04)
        1:57.46 (23.28)     2:22.65 (48.47)
        2:45.30 (22.65)     3:11.43 (48.78)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 21                      
 
  1. University of Virginia            820   2. University of North Carolina      588
  3. Florida State University        511.5   4. Virginia Tech                   508.5
  5. Duke University                   353   6. Clemson University                331
  7. Georgia Institute of Technolog    247   8. North Carolina State              197
  9. Maryland, University of, Colle    181  10. Boston College                     70
 11. University of Miami                13                                           
 
 

 

 

 

Photos copyright 2011 Tim Binning/TheSwimPictures.com.  All rights reserved.